Director
[…] However, in
your proposed rule, you would require permits and fees of ALL still photography
that is not "for personal use only." The statute clearly allows you to charge
fees and require permits only under certain conditions — regardless of whether
the still photography is for personal or commercial use.
Your initial
authority to require permits and charge fees, granted by Congress in the 1996
Farm Bill, P.L. 104-127, gave you permission to "charge such fees as...
reasonable for the use of the National Arboretum for commercial photography or
cinematography." Your current rule at 7 C.F.R. 500.23 requires fees for "all
photography which uses a professional photographer and/or involves receiving a
fee for the use or production of the photography."
We believe that the more recent
Congressional action, in the 2000 law, is the appropriate language, and that
your current rule also goes beyond the scope of your fee-charging authority. We
urge you to rewrite the rule to not require permits for photography that takes